Apply in Italy

Apply for Dual Citizenship in Italy

If you are planning to live in Italy for at least 90 days and want to apply for citizenship at the same time – you need this service!

How to apply for Italian dual citizenship in Italy and why

According to Italian law, you must seek recognition of Italian dual citizenship in the place where you currently reside. That can be outside of Italy, in which case you would apply at your local Italian consulate. However, if you are a resident of Italy that means you apply at the comune (town) where you live.

Currently, consular wait times may exceed 10 years. But if you apply for dual citizenship in Italy, you can hand in your paperwork in as little time as a few months. In effect, you can skip straight to the head of the line. Additionally, applications in Italy require fewer documents and may be more flexible regarding name and date discrepancies.

Our firm specializes in walking you through the entire process on the ground from start to finish. Hire us to help you apply for dual citizenship in Italy and hand in your application in 90 days or less.

But there's a catch...

Before you come to Italy, you’ll need to gather many documents which must be included in your application.

These include:

  • Your birth and marriage records, plus translations and apostilles
  • Your Italian ancestor’s naturalization records, plus translation and apostilles
  • Birth and marriage records for your Italian ancestor and all of your ancestors in between

You’ll also need to have:

  • A valid rental contract for residency or a declaration of hospitality from a landlord,
  • A codice fiscale (in some towns)

All of these things must be done before you can apply for dual citizenship in Italy. As part of our apply for dual citizenship in Italy packages, we include all the paperwork you need.

How do I get these documents?

First, contact us. Then, fill out our easy genealogical intake form form. We’ll assess your eligibility for Italian dual citizenship.

Then, we’ll discuss applying in Italy, give you some options, and—if all goes well—you hire us to put together everything you need so that you’re ready to go even before you arrive.

If you decide to stay longer than 90 days we can get you a special permit to stay so you can continue living in Italy. Either way, we’ll see you through to the end until your Italian passport is in hand.

When you apply for dual citizenship in Italy, it's the experience of a lifetime

We are not a citizenship mill that funnels endless clients through one single town at a time. Instead, we truly want our clients to become part of the social fabric of Italy. To that end, we’re all about making your stay more enriching. Our goal is for you to not only get your Italian passport, but for you to also have a special experience.

Our local experts can provide tips such as where to eat, sights to see, and can even introduce you to certified tax professionals, real estate agents, and other experts should you wish to make your 90 day stay into a more permanent move.

When you apply for dual citizenship in Italy, you will:

  • Get a taste of living like a local—enjoy the Italy only natives see!
  • Learn what renting a property in Italy is like
  • See places and enjoy new sights you may not have known as a tourist
  • Experience it’s like being a bona fide resident of Italy
  • See what comes after your Italian dual citizenship application and recognition of Italian dual citizenship such as obtaining your carta d’identità (Italian ID card) and passport
  • Be able to figure out if you want to live in Italy or Europe long term

Our three levels of service

Best For:

People who want a turnkey, start to finish Italy application in either Rome or Turin, Italy.

How Long You Need to Stay in Italy:

A minimum of 90 days.

What’s Included:

  • Accommodations in Rome or Turin for 90 days (extendable)
  • A full set of birth, marriage, and naturalization records
  • Translations of your records into Italian
  • Legalizations of your records for use in Italy

Plus:

  • On the ground assistance at all your meetings
  • Residency necessary for your application
  • Italian codice fiscale (akin to an American social security number)
  • All follow up until you are an Italian citizen
  • Enrollment in AIRE (Registry of Italians Abroad)
  • Permesso di soggiorno (permit to stay) for stays longer than 90 days
  • Assistance obtaining your physical Italian passport

Time to Recognition:

The vast majority of clients become an Italian citizen in 24 months or less from the date of gathering documents for your application.

Best For:

Clients who can gather their own documentation but still want to apply in Rome, Turin or Tuscany using our assistance and accommodations.

How Long You Need to Stay in Italy:

A minimum of 90 days, plus one return trip to pick up the permesso di soggiorno (only for Tuscany).

What’s Included:

  • Accommodations in Rome, Turin or Tuscany for 90 days (extendable for an added fee)
  • Codice fiscale
  • Review of your translations and/or editing and legalization, if needed

Plus:

  • On the ground assistance at all your meetings
  • Residency necessary for your application
  • All follow up until you are an Italian citizen
  • Enrollment in AIRE (Registry of Italians Abroad)
  • Permesso di soggiorno (permit to stay) for stays longer than 90 days
  • Assistance obtaining your physical Italian passport

Time to Recognition:

The vast majority of clients become an Italian citizen in 24 months or less from the date of signing of contract.

Best For:

People who want to apply in a town of their own choice outside our network. We’ll come to you, wherever you are!

How Long You Need to Stay in Italy:

  • A minimum of 90 days, but we recommend 6 months or more.

What’s Included:

  • Assistance finding accommodations
  • Initial check with comune to make sure they’ll take your application and to introduce your case to them
  • Translations of your records into Italian

Plus:

  • On the ground assistance at all your meetings
  • Residency necessary for your application
  • Italian codice fiscale
  • All follow up until you are an Italian citizen
  • Enrollment in AIRE (Registry of Italians Abroad)
  • Permesso di soggiorno (permit to stay) for stays longer than 90 days
  • Assistance obtaining your physical Italian passport

Time to Recognition:

Timeframes vary based on the workload of your Italian town of choice.

Frequently asked questions

It is 100% legal to apply for dual citizenship in Italy. According to Circular k. 28 of 1991, if you are a resident of Italy, you must apply in Italy. Therefore, if you elect residency in Italy you actually have to apply here – it’s the law!

What’s more, there are laws on the book which make it easy for people of Italian descent – aka, you – to obtain residency. This quirk of Italian law allows applicants to skip the consulate.

There is a lot of misinformation about the process. As Italian dual citizenship grows more popular there are more and more unscrupulous service providers. They mostly work with South Americans of Italian descent, taking advantage of the economic conditions of countries like Brazil, Argentina, and Venezuela to turn a considerable profit. Many of these companies do illegal things.

There have been cases of falsified documents, kickbacks paid, or even declarations of residency when in fact clients had not stepped foot in Italy at all!. These firms work like citizenship mills, churning over 1000s of clients at a time to make a quick and very illegal buck.

We never have, nor never will engage in these practices. We do not falsify documents or pay kickbacks to Italian officials. We do not funnel applicants in the 1000s to single towns. Get Italian Citizenship only works with clients who genuinely qualify and who can commit to spending time in Italy. We carefully look over all documents for compliance with Italian law.

In order to apply in Italy, we recommend a stay of 90 days or more.

With wait times of up to 10 years at certain consulates, there is a massive interest in obtaining Italian dual citizenship. Currently, Italian consulates in the U.S. process 2,500 applications each (roughly), with some consulates in other countries processing up to 9,000 applications per year! Chronically understaffed Italian consulates in the United States are contending with a swell of applicants and less resources now than they had ten years ago.

Recent measures to make applying at the consulate easier have not worked

A few years ago, the Italian government instituted a 300 euro application fee. This fee was earmarked to hire more workers and quell increasingly long wait times. However, this has not worked. Now, wait times are longer now than ever before. Thus, applicants are faced with a conundrum: wait or apply in Italy. Additionally, each consulate works in its own little bubble. Every single consulate has its own requirements that vary from time to time and sometimes from employee to employee.

Why applying in Italy works

Applying in Italy takes away the long appointment wait times. It also eliminates the need for many extra documents. Additionally, Italy is more lenient on discrepancies.

Italian towns follow the law closely regarding necessary documents, something that consulates do not do. And Italian law deems only birth, marriage, and naturalization documents necessary. While consulates require divorce, death, and non-direct line documents, Italian towns generally do not.

Thus, if you apply in Italy you not only get to save time, you may even save money because you’ll need fewer documents and/or fewer costly amendments.

First, contact us. Tell us when you’d like to be in Italy and let us know all the information you can about your family. We’ll check availability, go over your eligibility, examine your records, translate them, and make sure you have a complete application.

You may also contact us if you are DIY-ing it on your own in Italy. Though we work with our own designated network of towns, we’re happy to travel to you if you need us. In these cases, we act as consultant. In a town of your choice, we can interpret for you, bring the relevant laws, and make sure your application goes smoothly.

Arrive and request residency

Once we confirm everything, we will welcome you to your new home in Italy. After getting settled, we’ll take you to apply for your residency. Depending on how you arrive in Italy, we may take you to file a declaration of presence as well.

Then, at the ufficio anagrafe we’ll help you fill out all the necessary forms and get your residency confirmed.

A few days or a week later, the town will send an officer to your home to check you are physically present. But don’t worry! You don’t need to be home the entire time. Generally, the town will inform you of around when you can expect the visit.

Hand in your documents

After your residency confirmation and officer visit, you can hand in your vital records. This happens at the ufficio di stato civile. Some smaller towns have the ufficio anagrafe and the ufficio di stato civile in the same building, floor, or even room.

Either way, we’ll sit with you at your appointment. There, you will show the town officials all of your vital records which we’ve already pre-examined and translated.

Wait for citizenship

After your stay in Italy, you’ll begin the waiting portion for your recognition of Italian dual citizenship. We will work on your behalf with the consulates back home and the comune to process everything as fast as possible.

This is truly the hardest part, because this portion of the process depends on how quickly the Italian government gets to your application.

Your application depends on the decision of the Italian government, which reserves sole discretion to accept or reject your application. Therefore, no service provider can guarantee a specific answer or a specific processing time. We can, however, guarantee that your application will be accepted at the comune level for processing.

Why?

Simply because there are so many people involved, moving parts, and procedures during the Italian dual citizenship recognition process. Wait times depend on how quickly the Italian government works and, ultimately, the decision rests with Italian officials. There is no way for any service provider to know how long this will take. However, we can know if you are eligible and if you are likely to be successful. And if we take on your case, it’s good news – we only work with clients we know are eligible.

Here’s what happens after you leave Italy

Once you hand in your application, the comune scans all your records. Then, they send off a PEC (Certified E-mail) to all your consulates back home. In this e-mail, they ask the consulates to check that neither you nor your ancestors renounced the right to citizenship.

The attestato di non rinuncia

The consulate may take weeks, months, or even a year to respond. Only the consulate has access to records of who has (and has not) renounced the right to Italian dual citizenship. This is the infamous “attestato di non rinuncia.”

Citizenship is signed into effect by the mayor

Once the consulate responds and gives the all clear, your citizenship is signed into effect by the mayor. Timeframes depend on the mayor’s schedule.

Transcription of your records

Then, the comune transcribes your records. Depending on the comune’s workload, this may also take some time. After transcription, you are a fully fledged Italian citizen!

Removing residency from the comune and enrolling in AIRE

Finally, you need to remove your residency from the comune to free up space for the next clients. This involves enrolling in AIRE (Registry of Italians Abroad) at your consulate back home. After you fill out the forms, the consulate will ask your Italian home comune to cancel your residence. This, too, takes time depending on the comune’s workload.

Passport appointment

Once your residence has been canceled from Italy and moved back to the consulate, you can make your appointment for a passport. Consulates give the passport on the same day. If you want to know how to use your new Italian passport, click here.

Want to apply in Italy with us? Contact us to get started!