skip to Main Content
Proudly providing Italian citizenship services since 2005.
How To Apply For Italian Dual Citizenship In Rome

How to apply for Italian dual citizenship in Rome

Apply for Italian dual citizenship in Rome

Ah, Rome. The Eternal City.

A place of immense history, beautiful sights, and delicious food (hello–have you tried spaghetti alla carbonara? If not, go do it right now. You’ll thank me!).

But did you also know that Rome is one of the easiest places to apply for Italian dual citizenship?

It’s true! Even though Rome is a big city, they’ve got the citizenship game down pat. In Rome, everything works like a well-oiled machine. Therefore, they’ve helped hundreds (if not 1000s) of people get Italian citizenship jure sanguinis. And you can get yours, too!

Why you should apply for Italian dual citizenship in Rome

While Rome is just a cool place to be in general, it’s an excellent option for dual citizenship. In addition to the above reasons, Rome is one of the most easy-going when it comes to documentation.

Unlike some other comuni Rome follows Circular k. 28 of 1991 to a tee. This means they don’t need any extra documents. As a result, you don’t need any non-direct line documents, death records, etc. Therefore, it couldn’t be easier.

What you’ll need for your application

The citizenship office in Rome gives out this handy information sheet. It contains instructions regarding documents you’ll need to bring.

Scroll down after the picture for the English translation.

Apply for Italian dual citizenship in Rome

English Translation

Procedure for recognition of Italian citizenship jure sanguinis:

(Circular no. k.28 of April 8th1991 – Ministry of the Interior)

1) You will need:

  • To be a resident of the comune (listed in the “anagrafe”)
  • Or, possess a declaration of presence made in Italy at the Questura (police station) within 8 days of your arrival, or a Schengen stamp in your passport;

2) Go to the “Anagrafe Centrale” at Via Luigi Petroselli, 50 – Citizenship Office (2ndfloor* – Rooms 252-249) and present the following documents:

  • Your emigrating Italian ancestor’s “estratto dell’atto di nascita” issued by his or her Italian birthplace
  • Your emigrating Italian ancestor’s marriage certificate
  • Birth and marriage certificates for everyone else in your direct line, including your own
  • Certificate issued by the competent government body in the county your ancestor emigrated to, attesting to the fact that once s/he emigrated from Italy, your ancestor dir not obtain foreign citizenship before the birth of his or her child**

NOTE

Unless otherwise exempt from legalization, all documents issued abroad must be legalized at the local Italian consulate or be apostilled, as well as contain an official translation into Italian (Article 22 of President of the Republic’s Decree no. 396 of 2000).

Opening hours

[The original section is crossed out, with the new hours saying Monday through Friday from 8 to 6:30 pm.]

Would you like to apply for Italian dual citizenship in Rome? Contact us and we can help!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top