How to Qualify for Italian Dual Citizenship

(Italian citizenship jure sanguinis)

Figuring out if you qualify for Italian dual citizenship is as easy as remembering just four key rules.

Italian Citizenship Jure Sanguinis - The Background Info

On June 13, 1912 Italy adopted its modern law regarding citizenship. Law no. 555 of June 13, 1912 sets forth the concept of jure sanguinis (Latin for "right of the blood").

Italian citizenship is granted by birth through the paternal line with no generational limit, or through the maternal line for children born after January 1, 1948.

If you meet the following criteria, you may qualify for Italian dual citizenship.

There is no limit on generations for Italian dual citizenship

There is no limit as to how many generations you can go back to claim your Italian dual citizenship. This means that as long as you qualify, you can go back three or even four generations to claim your birth right of Italian dual citizenship.

“You may have the universe if I may have Italy.”

― Giuseppe Verdi

Frequently Asked Questions